Jax Shek O Challenge – Results

IMG_5585 For the second year in a row, both Craig Andrew Nortje and Aneekah Styles won the 2.2 km Jax Sheko Challenge, a point-to-point race from Big Wave Bay to Shek O Back Beach.

Race founder Doug Woodring reported from Hong Kong, “It was a great day out today, with over 200 swimmers, 40 runners and 12 paddlers. This was the 11th annual Jax Sheko Challenge, and the biggest one so far.

The residue from the typhoon in the water was blown offshore for great seas, but it remained hot for the runners and paddlers. The swim was won overall by Craig with a time of 31:24 in the 30-39 age group. Second place went to Angus Kelleher of the under 18s in 31:31.

The women’s race was won for the second year in a row, by 14-year-old Aneekah Styles in 32:39 with second place going to former Olympian sprinter, Hannah Wilson at 33:54.

The top Trisolothon team, made of one swimmer, one paddler, and one runner, was won by HKFC1 and a combined time of 2:14:47 by Craig Nortje (swimming), Chan Wan Hei (running) and Andrew Watts (paddling). In the trisolothon, open water swimmers teamed up with a runner and a paddler, all who start at the same time from different locations, and converge on the same finish line together.

The event uses filtered water from Lifesolutions so that no plastic bottles are used at the event, bringing a message of ocean awareness to all of the participants who are ambassadors for the outdoors, ocean and the environment.”

Swim – Top 25 Results:
1. Craig Andrew Nortje 30:24
2. Angus Kelleher 30:31
3. Mark Cummings 31:50
4. Jeff Faiola 31:57
5. Alwyn Li 32:03
6. Aneekah Styles 32:39 [first female] 7. Matthieu Barry 32:52
8. Hannah Wilson 32:54 [second female] 9. Fredric Liljestroem 33:00
10. Tobias Chu 33:14
11. York Schilling 33:40
12. Doug Woo 33:52
13. Stuart Tait 34:34
14. Jane Kelsey 34:41 [third female] 15. Ivan Stamenovic 34:45
16. Vasco van der Flier 34:50
17. Marcus Chu 34:58
18. Scott Lake 34:59
19. Scott Burton 34:59
20. Simon Brewster 35:01
21. Christena Pazos 35:01 [fourth female] 22. Farah Master 35:04 [fifth female] 23. Scott Day 35:13
24. Steve Taylor 35:18
25. Adam Phua 35:53

Run
Men
1. Wong Ho Chung 00:36:46
2 Kurt Evans 00:39:17
3 Iain Veitch 00:39:51
Women
1. Eleni Himaras 00:53:07
2. Stephanie Bret-Morel 00:55:20
3. April Chan Ka Man 00:57:51

Paddle
Outrigger
1. John McLennan 00:59:29
2. Francesca Zino 01:06:28
3. ranck Tetard 01:09:26

Surfski
1. Andrew Watts 00:51:39
2. Matthew Bennett 00:56:49
3. Clare Baldwin 00:59:33

Team Results

Swim & Run
1. HKFC All Rite Vegemite 01:14:52
Simon Brewster 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:35:01; Iain Veitch 8.5km Trail Run 00:39:51

2. Shek You Laterz 01:15:48
Michael Cavander 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:36:31; Kurt Evans 8.5km Trail Run 00:39:17

3. HKFC A 01:17:10
Stuart Tait 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:34:34, David Gething 8.5km Trail Run 00:42:36

Swim & Paddle
1. Dynamic Duo 02:06:43
Clairssa Becker 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:54:29, Erin Juhl 9km Ocean Paddle 01:12:14

Run & Paddle
1. Plastic Catch 02:03:03
Michael Roper 8.5km Trail Run 00:56:35, Francesca Zino 9km Ocean Paddle 01:06:28

Trisolothon – Swim, Run & Paddle
1. HKFC 1 02:12:45
(Craig Andrew Nortje 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:30:24; 51 Chan Wan Hei 8.5km Trail Run 00:50:42; 24 Andrew Watts 9km Ocean Paddle 00:51:39)

2. Andrew, James & John 02:22:20
(James Sweeney 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:39:24; Andrew Schantz 8.5km Trail Run 00:43:27; 13 John McLennan 9km Ocean Paddle 00:59:29)

3. Babelfish 02:29:57
(Farah Master 2.2km Ocean Swim 00:35:04; Stephanie Bret-Morel 8.5km Trail Run 00:55:20; Clare Baldwin 9km Ocean Paddle 00:59:33)

Link: http://dailynews.openwaterswimming.com/2015/07/craig-nortje-aneekah-styles-return-at.html?m=1